Worth Furnishing Ltd. Terms & Conditions.

TRADE ACCOUNTS:

Worth Furnishing Limited is a trade only supplier (seller) and requires evidence of business trading before supplying any potential Buyer. The Buyer must provide documentary proof including Trading Address, Vat Certificate and Business Invoices etc as well as a fully completed Worth Furnishing Limited trade account application. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) reserves the right to reject any application they feel is not applicable or suitable. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) reserves the right to cancel trade accounts without prior notice. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) reserves the right to change prices without notice.

PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS:

When placing an order for items that are in stock, the stock will be allocated to you and held for a maximum of 14 days. Orders placed for items that are out of stock will be ordered and allocated for a period of 14 days after goods have been delivered and booked into our warehouse unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) are able to offer direct full truck services for buyers who wish to order items in bulk. Prices for this can be obtained by request and prices could be reduced accordingly. Please contact Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) for details.

PRODUCT DETAILS:

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) reserves the right to make small, detailed changes to the design of its products without prior notice. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will endeavour to inform the buyer of any substantial design changes but does not guarantee to do so. Changes to design cannot be accepted as faults. Our furniture is hand crafted and therefore sizes are offered as a guide only. We reserve the right to change specification without prior notice.

PAYMENTS:

Payment is strictly on pro-forma basis by either bank transfer (preferred), cash, debit card, credit card (subject to fee) or bankers draft (unless prior arrangement has been agreed with the seller). After 3 satisfactory transactions C.O.D. maybe accepted although this is by prior agreement. If payment is not available after the delivery vehicle is dispatched, the goods will not be unloaded and a charge of £75 + VAT will be payable for cost of failed delivery. If a confirmed, dispatched delivery is cancelled at the request of the buyer, a £75 + VAT charge will be payable for cost of failed delivery. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will charge the buyer £25 for any unpaid or returned cheques. In the event of a returned cheque, all future transactions will be conducted on a pro-forma basis only. Worth Furnishing Limited’s (the sellers) bank details are shown on all our accounting records and are also available on request.

DELIVERIES:

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) stipulates a minimum order of 3 seats for

our own deliveries in England, Wales and Scotland including Highlands. No minimum order value applies if the buyer wishes to collect own goods. Buyer’s premises must have good road access which enables the manoeuvre of a articulated vehicle to

within close proximity of the address. The drivers are unaccompanied and will require assistance with unloading.

Please note our insurance only covers us for delivery to your door and does not extend to moving items inside your premises or property. Therefore, Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) is not liable for any damages caused by its staff or contractors whilst assisting the Buyer’s staff or contractors into the Buyer’s premises. Drivers must remain with their vehicle and must not leave the vehicle unattended.

All of Worth Furnishing Limited’s (the seller’s) vehicles operate a multi-drop facility, it is therefore not possible to state an exact delivery time, but the seller can usually inform the buyer of the day and whether am or pm is most possible. All Drivers maintain constant communication with head office; therefore the seller can give the buyer up

to date information, whilst the vehicle is on route. The seller will not deliver to the

buyer at a private/residential address unless in circumstances where the access is good and/or to do so is beneficial to the seller. Extra carriage tariff is applicable to this type

of delivery and pricing information is available on request. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, any delivery times that are specified by Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller)

in its quotation or otherwise, are business estimates only and the seller will not be

liable to the buyer for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential) sustained by the buyer as a result of the seller’s failure to comply with such delivery

times. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) has the right to cancel or to reduce the volume of goods delivered if they are prevented from or hindered in delivery of the

goods through any circumstances beyond their control including (but not limited to) industrial action, war, fire or prohibition or enactment of any kind, without incurring

any liability for any loss or damage. In the event that the buyer fails to unload the

goods within 1 hour of their arrival at the Buyers premises or such other destinations

as notified to the seller at the time of placing the order, the buyer shall be liable to

the seller for the additional costs incurred by the seller. The seller shall not be liable

to the buyer for any damage or loss arising directly or indirectly from any delay in delivery. All deliveries to Ireland will incur a surcharge towards the cost of delivery and the tariffs are available by request. All delivery/freight costs after UK delivery are to be borne by the buyer.

For large orders Worth Furnishing Limited (the Seller) can pack and load full trucks on site. All trucks/containers, transport costs, etc, are to be the responsibility of the buyer. Truck/container packing costs and all export orders that require extra packaging will incur an extra charge. These charges are available by request. If in the event of export, packaging is not requested all goods will be dispatched in ordinary packaging and

any other protection will be presumed to be the responsibility of the buyer or the designated shipper.

RETURNS, DAMAGES/DISCREPANCIES UPLIFTS:

The buyer must inspect the condition of the goods immediately upon receipt thereof and prior to signing paperwork and shall within 24 hours from such inspection and signature give notice in writing, by letter, email or fax to the seller of any damaged or discrepancies of goods. If the buyer fails to give such notice the condition of the said goods shall be deemed to be in all respects in accordance with the contract and the buyer shall be bound to accept and pay for the same accordingly. Please ensure the persons unwrapping items are very

careful to keep the packaging intact and reusable. This is essential in preventing the items being damaged on return. Under no circumstances can Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) accept returns that do not have their original packaging.

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) is unable to accept returns for items that have not been delivered by Worth Furnishing Limited or appointed contractors. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will not be held responsible for any damages incurred via third party carriers/couriers. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will not accept items returned for credit (except for manufacturing faults) when the buyer has used a third party carrier to collect or deliver goods. It is recommended that the buyer ensures any transport companies, collecting or delivering on the buyer’s behalf, have the necessary insurance in place. Goods are not accepted by Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) for return from the buyer without the prior consent of the seller.

All delivery notes must be signed, dated and name printed by the buyer and the driver delivering the order. In the event that the quantity of goods delivered falls short or exceeds the quantity specified on the delivery note, the actual quantity unloaded shall be recorded on the delivery note and countersigned by the buyer and the driver delivering the goods, who shall also record the quantity delivered on both copies.

If goods are to be returned the buyer must request an uplift in writing within 24 hours of receipt by letter, email or fax to Worth Furnishing Limited (the Seller) that the goods (or any part thereof) will be ready for collection, Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will arrange for collection on the next available order delivery. Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) requests that the goods must be returned in the original packaging and with the packaging intact and in good condition.

All items to be returned must be packaged and ready for uplift when Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) or the sellers contract driver arrives at the buyers business premises or agreed address. The sellers driver will refuse to uplift any items that are deemed to be inadequately packaged.

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) will only make two separate attempts to uplift the items. If the items are still not satisfactorily available your uplift request will be cancelled and no credit will be issued.

All returned goods as subjected to a full Quality Control inspection before any decision regarding refund is made. Worth Furnishing Limited has the final say on whether an item is defective or not. The value of the refund issued to the buyer is at the sellers discretion and each case will be considered on its own. When the decision to refund has been made a Credit Note will be issued on the buyers account.

CANCELLATIONS:

All orders must be cancelled in writing by letter, email or fax. Orders can only be cancelled prior to despatch. Once the items have left Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller), full delivery and returns costs will be incurred by the buyer. The buyer will be charged a 20% restocking charge for goods returned at the buyers request. The buyer is also responsible for any return carriage/transportation costs.

PRICING:

Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) reserves the right to change pricing without prior notice.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

All Drawings, photographs, illustrations, specifications, performance data, dimensions, weights and the like, whether contained in the contract or made by way of representation, have been provided by Worth Furnishing Limited (the seller) in the belief that they are as accurate as reasonably possible, but they do not constitute a description of the goods, shall not be taken to be representations made by the seller, and are not warranted to be accurate.

The sellers employees, sub-contractors and agents have no authority to make any representation, statement or report not contained in or incorporated into the quotation by the seller and the seller shall not be bound by any unauthorised representation, statement or report if the seller adopts any changes in construction, design or specification of its products, the buyer shall accept the product so changed in fulfilment of the order.

Contracts are not subject to cancellation without Worth Furnishing Limited’s (the sellers) written consent. Where cancellation is accepted, the seller shall in addition to any specific terms of cancellation be entitled to reimbursement of any costs incurred by the seller in connection with the contract. Under no circumstances shall the seller be liable to the buyer for loss of profits or economic loss. The goods shall be at the buyer’s risk from the time of delivery to the buyer’s premises or to such other premises notified to the seller on the order.

The goods and any other goods delivered by the seller to the buyer shall remain the sole and absolute property of the seller as legal and equitable owner until such time as all money due to the seller has been paid to the seller.

NOTES:

Worth Furnishing Limited reserves the right to change these terms and conditions without prior notice.

Worth Furnishing Limited prices are calculated based on these terms and conditions. Buyers requiring prices to be quoted on a different basis should contact the seller.

“the seller” means Worth Furnishing Limited.

“the buyer” means the person, partnership, firm or company which places the order with the seller.

“the goods” means the article, things or items described in the order.

“the Order” means the order placed by the buyer for the supply of the goods.

Worth Furnishing Ltd Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Worth Furnishing Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Worth Furnishing Ltd.
We are company number 5215511 registered in United Kingdom.
Our registered office is at Worth House & Units 16 – 17, Boundary Bank Business Park, Boundary Bank, Kendal LA9 5RR, United Kingdom.

Introduction
1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.
The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
1.1. verify your identity for security purposes
1.2. sell products to you
1.3. provide you with our services
1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us webmaster@worthfurnishing.co.uk However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.
Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
• responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
• protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.
Specific uses of information you provide to us
5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:
5.1. posting a message our forum
5.2. tagging an image
5.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks
In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.
We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at webmaster@worthfurnishing.co.uk
6. Complaints regarding content on our website
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not enter into correspondence.
7. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.
8. Sending a message to our support team
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.
9. Complaining
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.
10. Affiliate and business partner information
This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.
It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.
The information is not used for any other purpose.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.
Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website
11. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.
When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
We use cookies in the following ways:
11.1. to track how you use our website
11.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
11.3. to keep you signed in our site (if applicable)
11.4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
11.5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team (if applicable)
12. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.
13. Our use of re-marketing
Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.
We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.
Disclosure and sharing of your information
14. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.
No such information is personally identifiable to you.
15. Third party advertising on our website
Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.
They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.
We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.
16. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdom.
We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.
For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.
We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:
16.1. the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
16.2. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom.
16.3. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom.
16.4. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR
16.5. both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information
Access to your own information
17. Access to your personal information
17.1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
17.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request to webmaster@worthfurnishing.co.uk
17.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
18. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at webmaster@worthfurnishing.co.uk
This may limit the service we can provide to you.
19. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
Other matters
20. Use of site by children
20.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
20.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
20.3. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
20.4. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.
21. Encryption of data sent between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.
22. How you can complain
22.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is webmaster@worthfurnishing.co.uk
22.2. You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at http://worthfurnishing.co.uk/terms-conditions-privacy-policy/
22.3. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
22.4. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
23. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
23.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
23.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
23.3. to support a claim or defence in court.
24. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
25. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.